"The time budget of five male and four female European polecats was studied in western France through radiotracking surveys. Their activity level averaged 7 h and 31 min without any significant differences between males and females. However two phases, foraging and travelling, were not similarly distributed in both sexes. Despite a strong sexual dimorphism, females spent more time foraging than males. Travelling, i.e. time devoted to linear movements was more important in males than females."
Males tend to do the rounds of there territory ( leaving scent markings for females to find ) during mating season as the females hunt out the males I guess us females are more sensible we make sure were fed first lol take care bye for now crazy lady
Just wish you didn't have to "rent" the article to read all of it ;D
Ferrets: Contessa Kitties: Watson, Oskar DIP Sinnead, Vincent, Boris, Zeus and Athena, Willow, Mr. Frodo, Indie, Lucrezia, Judge, Odin, Miss Emily, Suki, Cody, Aristotle, Butterscotch, Frankenfurter. RIP Herne, Ligeia, and Mr. Stubbs
Males tend to do the rounds of there territory ( leaving scent markings for females to find ) during mating season as the females hunt out the males
That seems to be contradictory, as the hobs would be far more likely to find the jills in their territory since they travel much more. With my own, both ferrets and hybrids, it's definitely the hobs who seek out the jills during breeding season. I've never seen a jill hunt up a hob...they play hard to get, even when they're ready for breeding.
That seems to be contradictory, as the hobs would be far more likely to find the jills in their territory since they travel much more.
Joan, you're right. Males are the ones that seek out the females and will expand their territory or travel to do so. There have been several studies to support that and also fits my own observations. I'll have a look in my article collection . I think I have one or two studies on this.
Last Edit: Apr 17, 2011 11:39:44 GMT -5 by Deleted
Home ranges and movement patterns in a vulnerable polecat Mustela putorius population (2004) Adil BAGHLI, Ron VERHAGEN, Acta Theriologica 49 (2): 247-258
From abstract: "Home range size of polecats ranged from 42 to 428 ha with an average of 181 ha. The mean (&pulsmn; SE) home range size of males of (246 ± 45 ha) was significantly larger than that of females (84 ± 17 ha). Average distance traveled per night by males was 3.6 times greater than that of females. Also, seasonal variation in movements was observed in males but not in females."
Mating system and genetic variance in a polygynous mustelid, the European polecat. (2001) Lodé T., Genes Genet Syst. 2001 Aug;76(4):221-7
From abstract: " Mating period occurred from February to June and polecats showed a strategy of successive polygyny, a male consorting with 1.44 females during a brief period (2.9 days). Relatedness was largely sex biased, females (21%) being almost twice more related than males (13%) suggesting a natal philopatry. Nonetheless, breeding dispersal pattern appeared relatively complex. Males were the sex dispersing but the main strategy for male polecats consisted of short-term mating excursions in adjacent females ranges whereas long-distance dispersal only constituted an alternative breeding strategy."
Habitat use and preference by polecats (Mustela putorius L.) in a Mediterranean agricultural landscape (2006) C. Rondinini, V. Ercoli, L. Boitani, Journal of Zoology Volume 269, Issue 2, Date: June 2006, Pages: 213-219
From abstract: "Female home ranges contained more farms and ponds than those of adult males in the breeding season. Males expanded their home ranges in the breeding season, and the strength of attraction to riparian vegetation and ponds increased accordingly."
Spatial behaviour of European mink Mustela lutreola and polecat Mustela putorius in southwestern France (2008) Pascal FOURNIER, Christian MAIZERET, Christine FOURNIER-CHAMBRILLON, Nicolas ILBERT, Stéphane AULAGNIER, François SPITZ, Acta Theriologica 53 (4): 343-354
From abstract: " Polecats had home ranges of various shapes (linear, circular or combined) and their sizes were consistent with Johnson’s model (707 ± 779 ha in males and 51 ± 58 ha in females). They also had shorter inter-day distances than mink (0.7 ± 0.9 km in males and 0.2 ± 0.4 km in females). However male polecats had longer activity bouts than male mink."
Here's another one... I think all of these studies done on activity patterns are very interesting.
Winter home ranges and movements of polecats Mustela putorius in Bialowieza Primeval Forest, Poland (1992) Marcin BRZEZINSKI, Wlodzimierz JEDRZEJEWSKI, Bogumila JEDRZEJEWSKA, Acta Theriologica 37 (1-2): 181-191
From abstract: " The home ranges of females were exclusive, but they could be completely overlapped by male home ranges. From March till June, almost all the animals captured were males (of large body size). Their influx to the village might have resulted from their mating strategy: nomadism in search for receptive females."
Last Edit: Apr 17, 2011 12:04:43 GMT -5 by Deleted